Jump to content


Cannot Ping to or from router's sub interface


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 tippu1

tippu1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 26 August 2009 - 09:04 AM

Dear All,

I am using the following scenario, My switch 2 is connected with router R6's e1/0, I am creating two sub interfaces on e1/0.1 and e1/0.2 on the router both sub-interfaces have the ip addresses assigned, int e1/0 with no ip and is up. R6's e1/0.1 is in vlan 14 and e1/0.2 is in vlan 15, the link between R6 and SW2 is configured as trunk on switch and vlan 15 is set as native vlan. On R6 side I set the native vlan 15 on e1/0.2 interface. The problem I am facing that I can't ping e1/0.2 sub-interface but I can ping e1/0.1 sub-interface. I created a SVI for e1/0.2 on switch but still I am unable to ping it from switch. Could anyone let me know that what am i missing?

Regards,

Tipu.
  • 0

#2 MarkinManchester

MarkinManchester

    Village Elder

  • Veterans
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3976 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester

Posted 26 August 2009 - 09:13 AM

Hi

Copy your config into your next post

Mark
  • 0

#3 redscorpion69

redscorpion69

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 144 posts

Posted 26 August 2009 - 10:39 AM

I imagine that you can't configure trunk on routers ETHERNET subs.
  • 0

#4 abhigeet

abhigeet

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 64 posts

Posted 26 August 2009 - 05:54 PM

The config you have described seems perfect. It would therefore be better that you paste the
a] Rtr & Switch config
b]"sh mac-address-table interface <Switch interface>" on Switch
c]"sh ip arp" on Rtr
d]"deb ip icmp" & "ping <Switch SVI>"

Outputs for giving any further advice.
  • 0

#5 tippu1

tippu1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 27 August 2009 - 01:29 AM

Just a quick note, if I don't change native vlan to 15 then the e0/1.2 sub-interface works as well. Below are the Configs of the interfaces.

SW2+++++++++++Config Start++++++++++++
Current configuration : 127 bytes
!
interface FastEthernet0/6
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport trunk native vlan 15
switchport mode trunk
end
+++++++++++++++++On SW2 output of show int trunk command++++++++++++++++++
Port Mode Encapsulation Status Native vlan
Fa0/6 on 802.1q trunking 15
Fa0/19 desirable n-isl trunking 1
Fa0/21 desirable n-isl trunking 1
Fa0/22 desirable n-isl trunking 1
Fa0/23 desirable n-isl trunking 1
Fa0/24 desirable n-isl trunking 1

Port Vlans allowed on trunk
Fa0/6 1-4094
Fa0/19 1-4094
Fa0/21 1-4094
Fa0/22 1-4094
Fa0/23 1-4094
Fa0/24 1-4094

Port Vlans allowed and active in management domain
Fa0/6 1,11-16
Fa0/19 1,11-16
Fa0/21 1,11-16
Fa0/22 1,11-16
Fa0/23 1,11-16

Port Vlans allowed and active in management domain
Fa0/24 1,11-16

Port Vlans in spanning tree forwarding state and not pruned
Fa0/6 1,11-16
Fa0/19 none
Fa0/21 1,11-16
Fa0/22 none
Fa0/23 none
Fa0/24 none
++++++++++MAC ADDRESS TABLE of Int fa0/6 on SW2++++++++++++++++++
SW2#sh mac-address-table interface fa0/6
Mac Address Table
-------------------------------------------

Vlan Mac Address Type Ports
---- ----------- -------- -----
1 0002.fd7f.10c1 DYNAMIC Fa0/6
Total Mac Addresses for this criterion: 1
+++++++++Show ip int brief on SW2++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
W2#sh ip int br
Interface IP-Address OK? Method Status Protocol
Vlan1 unassigned YES unset administratively down down
Vlan14 2.2.14.2 YES manual up up
Vlan15 2.2.15.2 YES manual up up
+++++++++++++++++SW2 CONFIG ENDS++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

++++++++++++++++++CONFIG OF R6++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
interface Ethernet0/1
no ip address
half-duplex
!
interface Ethernet0/1.1
encapsulation dot1Q 14
ip address 2.2.14.6 255.255.255.0
!
interface Ethernet0/1.2
encapsulation dot1Q 15 native
ip address 2.2.15.6 255.255.255.0
!
++++++++++++++++++++++++++PING REPLY for e0/1.2+++++++++++++++++++++
R6#ping 2.2.15.2

Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 2.2.15.2, timeout is 2 seconds:
.....
Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++PING REPLY for e0/1.1++++++++++++++++++++
R6#ping 2.2.14.2

Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 2.2.14.2, timeout is 2 seconds:
!!!!!
Success rate is 100 percent (5/5), round-trip min/avg/max = 1/3/4 ms
R6#
*Mar 1 01:15:05.429: ICMP: echo reply rcvd, src 2.2.14.2, dst 2.2.14.6
*Mar 1 01:15:05.433: ICMP: echo reply rcvd, src 2.2.14.2, dst 2.2.14.6
*Mar 1 01:15:05.433: ICMP: echo reply rcvd, src 2.2.14.2, dst 2.2.14.6
*Mar 1 01:15:05.437: ICMP: echo reply rcvd, src 2.2.14.2, dst 2.2.14.6
*Mar 1 01:15:05.441: ICMP: echo reply rcvd, src 2.2.14.2, dst 2.2.14.6
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++END of R6 CONFIG++++++++++++++++++++++++

There probably a small thing I am missing.
  • 0

#6 chrcel

chrcel

    Cisco Voice and Apps Expert

  • Veterans
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2121 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 August 2009 - 02:59 AM

okay. nice thing here. I've just spent half an hour playing with it in dynamips and got it working. I admit there seems to be an order of operation problem.

the working config is:
sw1
!
interface FastEthernet1/1
 description To R1 F0/0
 switchport trunk native vlan 3
 switchport mode trunk
end
!
r1
R1#sh run | se interface Fast
interface FastEthernet0/0
 no ip address
 duplex auto
 speed auto
interface FastEthernet0/0.1
 encapsulation dot1Q 3 native
 ip address 2.2.3.5 255.255.255.0
interface FastEthernet0/0.2
 encapsulation dot1Q 2
 ip address 2.2.2.5 255.255.255.0
Rack1R1#

r1#ping 2.2.3.1

Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 2.2.3.1, timeout is 2 seconds:
!!!!!
Success rate is 100 percent (5/5), round-trip min/avg/max = 4/4/8 ms
r1#ping 2.2.2.1

Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 2.2.2.1, timeout is 2 seconds:
!!!!!
Success rate is 100 percent (5/5), round-trip min/avg/max = 4/4/8 ms
r1#
sw1#
*Mar  1 00:25:32.115: IP: tableid=0, s=2.2.2.5 (Vlan2), d=2.2.2.1 (Vlan2), routed via RIB
*Mar  1 00:25:32.119: IP: s=2.2.2.5 (Vlan2), d=2.2.2.1 (Vlan2), len 100, rcvd 3
*Mar  1 00:25:32.123: IP: tableid=0, s=2.2.2.1 (local), d=2.2.2.5 (Vlan2), routed via FIB
*Mar  1 00:25:32.123: IP: s=2.2.2.1 (local), d=2.2.2.5 (Vlan2), len 100, sending
*Mar  1 00:25:32.131: IP: tableid=0, s=2.2.2.5 (Vlan2), d=2.2.2.1 (Vlan2), routed via RIB
*Mar  1 00:25:32.131: IP: s=2.2.2.5 (Vlan2), d=2.2.2.1 (Vlan2), len 100, rcvd 3
*Mar  1 00:25:32.131: IP: tableid=0, s=2.2.2.1 (local), d=2.2.2.5 (Vlan2), routed via FIB
*Mar  1 00:25:32.131: IP: s=2.2.2.1 (local), d=2.2.2.5 (Vlan2), len 100, sending
*Mar  1 00:25:32.135: IP: tableid=0, s=2.2.2.5 (Vlan2), d=2.2.2.1 (Vlan2), routed via RIB
*Mar  1 00:25:32.135: IP: s=2.2.2.5 (Vlan2), d=2.2.2.1 (Vlan2), len 100, rcvd 3
*Mar  1 00:25:32.135: IP: tableid=0, s=2.2.2.1 (local), d=2.2.2.5 (Vlan2), routed via FIB
*Mar  1 00:25:32.135: IP: s=2.2.2.1 (local),
sw1# d=2.2.2.5 (Vlan2), len 100, sending
*Mar  1 00:25:32.139: IP: tableid=0, s=2.2.2.5 (Vlan2), d=2.2.2.1 (Vlan2), routed via RIB
*Mar  1 00:25:32.139: IP: s=2.2.2.5 (Vlan2), d=2.2.2.1 (Vlan2), len 100, rcvd 3
*Mar  1 00:25:32.139: IP: tableid=0, s=2.2.2.1 (local), d=2.2.2.5 (Vlan2), routed via FIB
*Mar  1 00:25:32.139: IP: s=2.2.2.1 (local), d=2.2.2.5 (Vlan2), len 100, sending
*Mar  1 00:25:32.143: IP: tableid=0, s=2.2.2.5 (Vlan2), d=2.2.2.1 (Vlan2), routed via RIB
*Mar  1 00:25:32.143: IP: s=2.2.2.5 (Vlan2), d=2.2.2.1 (Vlan2), len 100, rcvd 3
*Mar  1 00:25:32.143: IP: tableid=0, s=2.2.2.1 (local), d=2.2.2.5 (Vlan2), routed via FIB
*Mar  1 00:25:32.143: IP: s=2.2.2.1 (local), d=2.2.2.5 (Vlan2), len 100, sending
sw1#

the difference? the native vlan is configured on the FIRST subinterface and even after that I had to shut both end of the link and unshut switch than router.

hth
  • 0

#7 tippu1

tippu1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 27 August 2009 - 05:39 AM

Hi Chrcel,

It is still not working for me. Same thing is happening. I changed the config and put the native vlan 15 on e0/1.1 and vlan 14 on e0/1.2, saved the config. reloaded both router and switch but same result. vlan 14 can communicate i.e e0/1.2 but native vlan 15 e0/1.1 cannot. Below are the configs. Any help greatly appreciated.

interface Ethernet0/1
no ip address
half-duplex


!
interface Ethernet0/1.1
encapsulation dot1Q 15 native
ip address 2.2.15.6 255.255.255.0

!
interface Ethernet0/1.2
encapsulation dot1Q 14
ip address 2.2.14.6 255.255.255.0

On switch side the config remained the same.
interface FastEthernet0/6
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport trunk native vlan 15
switchport mode trunk
end
  • 0

#8 vmax

vmax

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland

Posted 27 August 2009 - 07:17 AM

Is vlan 15 created on SW2?

Please can you paste in a "show vlan" from the SW2 device.

Cheers
  • 0

#9 redscorpion69

redscorpion69

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 144 posts

Posted 27 August 2009 - 08:55 AM

- is it real switch or dynamips? Which one?
- is 'vlan dot1q tag native' enabled globaly on switch?
- did you configure all vlans on your switch?
- what IOS are you using?
- did you try to do the same config on FASTETHERNET link?
- copy and past the complete sh run output of devices
  • 0

#10 redscorpion69

redscorpion69

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 144 posts

Posted 27 August 2009 - 09:01 AM

Aw well, i'll just tell you right away (i wanted you to experiment a bit lol)
I said it in my first post but you missed it...

The limitation of ethernet 10Mb/s link is that native vlan must be 1.

Go and try the configuration on fast ethernet.
  • 0

#11 vmax

vmax

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 63 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scotland

Posted 28 August 2009 - 06:17 AM

Aw well, i'll just tell you right away (i wanted you to experiment a bit lol)
I said it in my first post but you missed it...

The limitation of ethernet 10Mb/s link is that native vlan must be 1.

Go and try the configuration on fast ethernet.


Nice 1 Red. We all should have seen that. Cheers V
  • 0

#12 tippu1

tippu1

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 28 August 2009 - 07:29 AM

Thanks alot red and rest of you guys, btw the switch is Cisco 3550 and the Router is cisco 2611 so 10 Mbps connection. It is working fine on Fastethernet connection. Have fun with your studies :rolleyes:

Regards,

Tipu
  • 0

#13 Yadiy Zak-One

Yadiy Zak-One

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 29 May 2015 - 05:18 AM

Actually, you can configure it as trunk port but it will only works for native vlan 1.


Edited by Yadiy Zak-One, 29 May 2015 - 05:18 AM.

  • 0





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users