Jump to content


practice MCSE at home


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 nearownkira

nearownkira

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 31 December 2009 - 06:01 PM

I am thinking of doing simulate a enterprise environment at my home network to practice hand-on on MCSE. I am thinking of virtualization or creating several virtual machine on the same PC.I would like to simulate DNS, DHCP especially Active Directory.What do you think?
  • 0

#2 mip104

mip104

    V.I.P. Member

  • Veterans
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4046 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 December 2009 - 06:15 PM

It is a great idea, you can use the VMWARE or VirtualPC. The most common one for this is VMWARE.

Good luck
  • 0

#3 Darby Weaver

Darby Weaver

    World's Largest Home Data Center

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8293 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Interests:Taking on new CCNA/CCNP/CCIE/CCDA/CCDP/CCDE study group members. Interested?

Posted 31 December 2009 - 10:55 PM

Home Lab - That's how I started and am still working on my skills.
  • 0

#4 nearownkira

nearownkira

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 02 January 2010 - 01:32 PM

What the minimum VM/PC to simulate a enterprise network in a homelab?

1-for PDC
1-for BDC
1-for client
1-for subdomain PDC (is it enough?)

how about the other services, like DHCP/DNS/FTP/VPN/? should I put it together with the PDC/BDC?

Any suggestion is welcomed! Thanks in advance.
  • 0

#5 mip104

mip104

    V.I.P. Member

  • Veterans
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4046 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 02 January 2010 - 03:41 PM

PDC and BDC ? are you working with windows NT server 4.0 ?

PS: use the latest one, download it from their site. VirtualPC can be found in microsoft's site for free, VMWare player is also a free product but the VMware workstation needs to be registered

Edited by mip104, 02 January 2010 - 03:43 PM.

  • 0

#6 talent pk

talent pk

    Cisco Newbie

  • Technical Experts
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4028 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Pakistan
  • Interests:Oracle

Posted 13 January 2010 - 06:37 PM

I am thinking of doing simulate a enterprise environment at my home network to practice hand-on on MCSE. I am thinking of virtualization or creating several virtual machine on the same PC.I would like to simulate DNS, DHCP especially Active Directory.What do you think?


This will save your money. And its the best you can do to learn. we use VMWare and Cisco GNS3 for Home labs.
  • 0

#7 kingkaran

kingkaran

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Chennai
  • Interests:Reading Book

Posted 18 May 2012 - 08:59 PM

Hi,
Pls tels what is the configuration for VMware installation in my system. I want 1 2008 server and 3 dektop syste,
Pls advide

regards
Kirubakaran.K
  • 0

#8 kamtec1

kamtec1

    Microsoft Servers Expert

  • Technical Experts
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 882 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Israel
  • Interests:MCSE/MCSA/A+/MCTS
    Microsoft Servers
    Microsoft Products
    IPTell
    CEH
    CISCO
    Microsoft® Certified IT Professional ﴾MCITP﴿

Posted 07 June 2012 - 11:41 AM

Hi kingkaran.

Your configuration is 1 server 2008 domain and clients .

Can you tell us more what you wona to test at home lab .

For best practise you need to create :

1) server 2003/2008/2011/2012 for domain and dns .
2) server dhcp and etc..
3) clients
4) exhange if you wona .

Its all depends what you wona test ... ou ..gpo .. rules ...


Good luck .
  • 0





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users