Jump to content


MOH and phone Ringtones in CME


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 momen46

momen46

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 January 2011 - 07:13 PM

Hi there ,

I just set up my CME v4 on my lab and I'm trying to use MOH and Ring tones to my registered phones but it's not working

here is the command that i entered :

For ringtones

tftp-server flash:/ringtones/piano1.raw alias piano1.raw
tftp-server flash:/ringtones/piano1.raw alias piano.raw
tftp-server flash:/ringtones/AreYouThere.raw alias AreYouThere.raw

and i still can't see it on my phone screen


For Moh

moh flash:music-on-hold.au


i have no multicast configurations running , should i ?
and if yes , how can i do it

Any Idea how to fix it

i also tried "no multicast moh " command incase one of my phones doesn't support multicasting
  • 0

#2 chrcel

chrcel

    Cisco Voice and Apps Expert

  • Veterans
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2121 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 January 2011 - 07:24 PM

for ring tones you have to also edit or create RingList.xml like

<CiscoIPPhoneRingList>
<Ring>
  <DisplayName>Piano1</DisplayName>
  <FileName>Piano1.raw</FileName>
  </Ring>
<Ring>
  <DisplayName>Chime</DisplayName>
  <FileName>Chime.raw</FileName>
  </Ring>
</CiscoIPPhoneRingList>

for multicast you have to specify the multicast group number the MOH will be transmitted on.

multicast moh <mcast-ip> port 2000

  • 0

#3 momen46

momen46

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 January 2011 - 07:36 PM

for ring tones you have to also edit or create RingList.xml like

<CiscoIPPhoneRingList>
<Ring>
  <DisplayName>Piano1</DisplayName>
  <FileName>Piano1.raw</FileName>
  </Ring>
<Ring>
  <DisplayName>Chime</DisplayName>
  <FileName>Chime.raw</FileName>
  </Ring>
</CiscoIPPhoneRingList>

for multicast you have to specify the multicast group number the MOH will be transmitted on.

multicast moh <mcast-ip> port 2000



i don't have RingList.xml on my flash , how do i creat it ?

also as i said , i do not have any multicast configuration , how can i do it ? is it just that command with any multicast ip address or what


Thank you for ur quick respond
  • 0

#4 lostchild

lostchild

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 358 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madrid

Posted 13 January 2011 - 07:41 PM

i don't have RingList.xml on my flash , how do i creat it ?

also as i said , i do not have any multicast configuration , how can i do it ? is it just that command with any multicast ip address or what


Thank you for ur quick respond


1) open notepad, paste what chrcel shows in his post, save file. upload to router flash and put a tftp-server command for that file.
2) and yes, it's the only configuration you need if all the phones are directly connected. If you have more routers daisy-chained then you might need to configure some kind of multicast routing protocol like PIM.

Regards,
  • 0

#5 momen46

momen46

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 January 2011 - 08:53 PM

1) open notepad, paste what chrcel shows in his post, save file. upload to router flash and put a tftp-server command for that file.
2) and yes, it's the only configuration you need if all the phones are directly connected. If you have more routers daisy-chained then you might need to configure some kind of multicast routing protocol like PIM.

Regards,



Thank you again

Moh is running now but i still can't use the ringtones after creating the Ringlist
  • 0

#6 sam72844

sam72844

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 180 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 January 2011 - 09:41 PM

Thank you again

Moh is running now but i still can't use the ringtones after creating the Ringlist




did you save the file as Ringlist.xml ?
  • 0

#7 momen46

momen46

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 13 January 2011 - 11:17 PM

did you save the file as Ringlist.xml ?


yes i did

tftp-server flash:RingList.xml
!
  • 0

#8 lostchild

lostchild

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 358 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madrid

Posted 14 January 2011 - 12:28 AM

yes i did

tftp-server flash:RingList.xml
!


put a "debug tftp packet" and see if this file gets served...
  • 0

#9 momen46

momen46

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 48 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 January 2011 - 02:35 AM

put a "debug tftp packet" and see if this file gets served...


Back from weekend and it's working now , i really donno how , all what i did is removing the ringtones configuration and adding a fresh one
maybe i did something wrong that i didn't notice

Thank you for ur help
  • 0

#10 sacredboy

sacredboy

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 205 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Uzbekistan
  • Interests:Football, Movies, Photography

Posted 06 December 2014 - 04:08 AM

Guys I've copied .raw file in flash:/ringtones folder and specified it in RingList.xml file which is also in flash:/ringtones. The ringtone isn't working. Should ringtones and RingList.xml be located in flash: but not in flash:/ringtones?


Edited by sacredboy, 06 December 2014 - 04:14 AM.

  • 0





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users