Jump to content


Some questions about Windows 7


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 ayubjon

ayubjon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 08 February 2011 - 01:22 PM

Hi there,
I'm starting this topic in order to ask some confusing questions that i found while preparing for 70-680. Hope this will useful for other users as well.

So first question is this.

Windows 7 comes in several different versions such as Home, Professional and Ultimate. You can also run Windows 7 in 32 or 64 bit versions. If you want to install and run a 64 bit version of Windows 7 which one of the following is NOT a requirement?

Answers.
a) A 64 bit capable processor
B) At least 4GB of ram
c) 64 bit drivers for devices
d) Any of these

Correct answer is b.

But I always thought that 32 bit driver also will work on 64 bit Windows 7. Isn't it correct?

Edited by ayubjon, 08 February 2011 - 01:23 PM.

  • 1

#2 mip104

mip104

    V.I.P. Member

  • Veterans
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4046 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 February 2011 - 03:28 PM

For the first questions , it is good

But I didn't find any confusing points in this question

Edited by mip104, 08 February 2011 - 03:30 PM.

  • 0

#3 syedabbas

syedabbas

    Hardware & Microsoft

  • Technical Experts
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 573 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Interests:Interested in Microsoft Products and in the field of networking and security. Have completed my A+,MCP,MCTS and now hoping to get my RHCE soon.

Posted 08 February 2011 - 04:14 PM

Check this below

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-IN/windows7/products/system-requirements

Regards,
Syed Abbas
  • 0

#4 mip104

mip104

    V.I.P. Member

  • Veterans
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4046 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 February 2011 - 06:37 PM

No, 32-bit instructions are different to 64-bit ones, for example today, my friends called me that his autodesk 2008 32 bit is not working on his 64-bit laptop with windows 7. I suggested him to buy a 64-bit autodesk to be supported by his 64-bit system
  • 0

#5 ayubjon

ayubjon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 08 February 2011 - 09:47 PM

Yeah 32 bit drivers will not work on 64 bit OS.
From here: http://windows.micro...asked-questions

If I'm running a 64-bit version of Windows, do I need 64-bit drivers for my devices?

Yes, all hardware devices need 64-bit drivers to work on a 64-bit version of Windows. Drivers designed for 32-bit versions of Windows won't work on computers running 64-bit versions of Windows.


  • 0

#6 ayubjon

ayubjon

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 08 February 2011 - 09:51 PM

No, 32-bit instructions are different to 64-bit ones, for example today, my friends called me that his autodesk 2008 32 bit is not working on his 64-bit laptop with windows 7. I suggested him to buy a 64-bit autodesk to be supported by his 64-bit system


But some software will work. For example on my 64-bit Windows 7 Pro I'm using 32-bit office 2010. So I thought 32-bit drivers also should work.
  • 0

#7 Be Quick Or Be Dead!

Be Quick Or Be Dead!

    Retired and Rusted

  • Validating
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1530 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 February 2011 - 10:26 PM

Hi,

Few basics of hardware knowledge would help you answer the question yourself.

BTW read again the question is made confusing ON PURPOSE. It says which of them is "NOT" a requirement.


a) A 64 bit capable processor - Is a requirement as the instructions send to the operating system would 64 bit.
b )At least 4GB of ram - Is not a requirement as it runs smooth on 2 gb ram too.
c) 64 bit drivers for devices - Again if the OS is 64 bit, the instructions are 64 bit drivers would need to be in the same lines.
d) Any of these

As far as software is concerned. Read this..... http://www.techsuppo...pplications.htm


Cheers!
  • 0

#8 mip104

mip104

    V.I.P. Member

  • Veterans
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4046 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 08 February 2011 - 11:22 PM

But some software will work. For example on my 64-bit Windows 7 Pro I'm using 32-bit office 2010. So I thought 32-bit drivers also should work.


Some softwares are implemented to be run on both 32-bit and 64-bit , and Office 2010 is such that
  • 0

#9 pochacco

pochacco

    Citrix Expert

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 99 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NZ

Posted 10 February 2011 - 10:53 AM

absolutely true, even printer drivers has to be 64bit on 64bit OS
  • 0

#10 Just Terence

Just Terence

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 23 February 2011 - 07:11 AM

Hi,

Few basics of hardware knowledge would help you answer the question yourself.

BTW read again the question is made confusing ON PURPOSE. It says which of them is "NOT" a requirement.


a) A 64 bit capable processor - Is a requirement as the instructions send to the operating system would 64 bit.
b )At least 4GB of ram - Is not a requirement as it runs smooth on 2 gb ram too.
c) 64 bit drivers for devices - Again if the OS is 64 bit, the instructions are 64 bit drivers would need to be in the same lines.
d) Any of these

As far as software is concerned. Read this..... http://www.techsuppo...pplications.htm


Cheers!


Exactly, gotta watch out for that kind of stuff.
  • 0

#11 CyberAnarcist

CyberAnarcist

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 30 July 2011 - 07:11 PM

If you anybody is went to certificate exam would say for question are familiar to these with MeasureUp(official training kit)?
  • 0

#12 mip104

mip104

    V.I.P. Member

  • Veterans
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4046 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 July 2011 - 11:11 PM

If you anybody is went to certificate exam would say for question are familiar to these with MeasureUp(official training kit)?

Surely, none of the exam questions are similar to MeasureUP, because you are not supposed to dump the questions
  • 0





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users