Jump to content


Seagate FreeAgent GoFlex Desk 1TB External HDD Problem


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
6 replies to this topic

#1 syedabbas

syedabbas

    Hardware & Microsoft

  • Technical Experts
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 573 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Interests:Interested in Microsoft Products and in the field of networking and security. Have completed my A+,MCP,MCTS and now hoping to get my RHCE soon.

Posted 21 February 2011 - 03:16 AM

Hi all,

I bought a new Seagate FreeAgent GoFlex Desk 1TB External HDD.
I Inserted it in to my Old Laptop it got detected fine when I clicked on the Drive
it said "The request could not be performed because of an I/O device error."
Then tried it in my Desktop PC its working fine and I was ale to copy files
And it installed the Go flex software and some backup software too.
Again today When I inserted in to my laptop same problem
Can you people suggest what could be the problem
All other Thumb Drives and all other USB devices are working fine
Y this error???

Regards,
Syed Abbas
  • 0

#2 kamtec1

kamtec1

    Microsoft Servers Expert

  • Technical Experts
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 882 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Israel
  • Interests:MCSE/MCSA/A+/MCTS
    Microsoft Servers
    Microsoft Products
    IPTell
    CEH
    CISCO
    Microsoft® Certified IT Professional ﴾MCITP﴿

Posted 25 February 2011 - 07:40 AM

Hi all,

I bought a new Seagate FreeAgent GoFlex Desk 1TB External HDD.
I Inserted it in to my Old Laptop it got detected fine when I clicked on the Drive
it said "The request could not be performed because of an I/O device error."
Then tried it in my Desktop PC its working fine and I was ale to copy files
And it installed the Go flex software and some backup software too.
Again today When I inserted in to my laptop same problem
Can you people suggest what could be the problem
All other Thumb Drives and all other USB devices are working fine
Y this error???

Regards,
Syed Abbas



Hi syedabbas .

Cool HDD :) .

- What OS you are using (XP\win 7) and what kind (86x\64x).

- What kind of laptop we are talking about :) hp\lg\ etc... and the model ) )

- Check the connection of the HDD to the laptop , the usb may be jammed or not connected correctly .

- May be that your device drivers ( USB\ etc.... ) are not up to data

- You can perform a chkdsk . :)

:)

P.S. There are many things that you can check like BIOS and etc ..
that problem very randomly can take place to that hand and to the second i mean we need to know couple of things about your OS and etc. )


Good luck ,
  • 0

#3 syedabbas

syedabbas

    Hardware & Microsoft

  • Technical Experts
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 573 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Interests:Interested in Microsoft Products and in the field of networking and security. Have completed my A+,MCP,MCTS and now hoping to get my RHCE soon.

Posted 26 February 2011 - 03:08 PM

Hi Kamtec,

Thanks for your reply....
I am using Windows XP x86....
The Laptop is pretty older one...its Compaq Evo 1000n I think....The RAM is 768MB at the max i can upgrade to only 1GB....and Hard Drive is Just 30GB....But I have much free Space....
I just have 2 USB ports in the laptop to which I cant connect 2 devices simultaneously as it is very close to each other.
Hence I use a 4 Port USB hub....Since its a Old laptop I don't have Wi-Fi Inbuilt hence have bought Wireless Adapter which I connect to the usb Hub...
I even tried to remove the Wi-Fi Adapter and connect the hard disk even then I am getting the error.

The Desktop PC i use is also Windows XP x86 it works fine there....I am able to copy paste data everything is fine.
I tried plugging a Pen Drive in the USB Hub it works fine but only HDD does not work???
Any clue?

Regards,
Syed Abbas
  • 0

#4 syedabbas

syedabbas

    Hardware & Microsoft

  • Technical Experts
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 573 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Interests:Interested in Microsoft Products and in the field of networking and security. Have completed my A+,MCP,MCTS and now hoping to get my RHCE soon.

Posted 21 March 2011 - 03:41 AM

Hi ,

I also tried installing the software which came with the external hard drive even then no clue same error
Please help me resolve the issue.

Regards,
SyedAbbas
  • 0

#5 kamtec1

kamtec1

    Microsoft Servers Expert

  • Technical Experts
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 882 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Israel
  • Interests:MCSE/MCSA/A+/MCTS
    Microsoft Servers
    Microsoft Products
    IPTell
    CEH
    CISCO
    Microsoft® Certified IT Professional ﴾MCITP﴿

Posted 24 April 2011 - 08:44 AM

Hi ,

I also tried installing the software which came with the external hard drive even then no clue same error
Please help me resolve the issue.

Regards,
SyedAbbas



Hi syedabbas .

I forgot to ask you , wich SP on your XP ?
It may be the problem in SP . Upgrade it to minimum SP2 .

I checked your pc on the Internet and sew that your laptop is usb 2.0 ... and its must run that hdd .

It must be connected to the electricity , or 2 usb ports . if you can try , try .

Update your BIOS and ALL drivers .

Perform a chkdsk on the hdd from the laptop if you can see it some how .



Good luck .
  • 0

#6 Be Quick Or Be Dead!

Be Quick Or Be Dead!

    Retired and Rusted

  • Validating
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1530 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 April 2011 - 11:25 PM

Hi,

The motherboard for the laptop does not support the HDD you are trying to connect, it might be enough to turn it on or get the LEDs to glow. but not enough to turn the spindles.

BTW USBs come in two kinds, powered and non powered, do you know which board is it? ICH version etc.

Suggest you keep using it with Desktop.

BTW keeping that laptop anymore will an overkill for money returns, gift it to someone younger in family. If it solves your purpose and don't want to part with it, suggest you use it as intended and not try and extract every last bit of it (Juice) ;)

Cheers!
  • 0

#7 syedabbas

syedabbas

    Hardware & Microsoft

  • Technical Experts
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 573 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:India
  • Interests:Interested in Microsoft Products and in the field of networking and security. Have completed my A+,MCP,MCTS and now hoping to get my RHCE soon.

Posted 16 June 2011 - 01:26 AM

Hi kamtec,

Sorry for the late reply. I am using Windows XP SP3, I also tred installing Vista in my laptop no clue....
Now I have connected the HDD to my Desktop ...accessing it thru share on my laptop...
Thanks for the replies...


Sure be quik or dead i would be selling it some one soon. :)

Regards,
Syed Abbas
  • 0





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users