Jump to content


Exam 70-640 Questions


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
11 replies to this topic

#1 Sahil Ar

Sahil Ar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 24 September 2011 - 11:53 PM

Please tell me which Edition of Windows Server 2008 is Required to be Installed for Practicing?
it's R2,SP1 or Simple Windows server 2008?
And whether it's 32 Bit or 64 bit?
  • 0

#2 vijay_poonia

vijay_poonia

    Cisco Routing & Switching

  • Technical Experts
  • PipPipPip
  • 477 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 25 September 2011 - 03:27 AM

Windows server 2008 is enough. no service packs.

I think you are using VMware so its depend on your host machine, whether it is 32 bit or x64.
  • 0

#3 Sahil Ar

Sahil Ar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 25 September 2011 - 01:32 PM

Windows server 2008 is enough. no service packs.

I think you are using VMware so its depend on your host machine, whether it is 32 bit or x64.

But According to Microsoft,they say on their site that R2 is to be used.
And it doesn't matters if we install 32bit or 64 Bit?
  • 0

#4 mip104

mip104

    V.I.P. Member

  • Veterans
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4046 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 25 September 2011 - 02:43 PM

But According to Microsoft,they say on their site that R2 is to be used.
And it doesn't matters if we install 32bit or 64 Bit?

As it is told on upper post it does not matter whether it is 32 bit or 64 bit !!!!
  • 0

#5 Sahil Ar

Sahil Ar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 25 September 2011 - 04:07 PM

But what about Releases?
Microsoft Official site shows R2 in Certifications?
  • 0

#6 Lethe

Lethe

    Insanity's Crescendo

  • Veterans
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2842 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:...

Posted 26 September 2011 - 07:50 PM

Changes between 2008 and 2008 R2 are minor, talking of a lab environment, which is typical for MS stuff so I would not worry too much about it specially thinking there are 180 days trial for both versions of the product and for the records R2 is x64 only.

Cheers Lethe.
  • 0

#7 Sahil Ar

Sahil Ar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 26 September 2011 - 09:00 PM

""""Records R2 is x64""""
@Lethe,what do you meant by this statement?
  • 1

#8 mip104

mip104

    V.I.P. Member

  • Veterans
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4046 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 September 2011 - 09:10 PM

It is clear. Server 2008 R2 is only on x64 version, there is no x32 version for Server 2008 R2
  • 1

#9 Lethe

Lethe

    Insanity's Crescendo

  • Veterans
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2842 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:...

Posted 27 September 2011 - 12:04 AM

Ditto.

Thanks Mip :)
  • 1

#10 Sahil Ar

Sahil Ar

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 27 September 2011 - 12:18 AM

Thnks All for helping me out ;)
  • 1

#11 Lethe

Lethe

    Insanity's Crescendo

  • Veterans
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2842 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:...

Posted 27 September 2011 - 04:33 AM

You're most welcome, glad we could be of help.

Cheers Lethe.
  • 0

#12 mip104

mip104

    V.I.P. Member

  • Veterans
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4046 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 September 2011 - 06:42 PM

Ditto.

Thanks Mip :)


Thanks too Lethe :)

Thnks All for helping me out ;)


Welcome, we are happy your issue has been solved.

I close this topic as it is resolved
  • 0





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users