Jump to content


Cisco ASA Licence


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 N1x

N1x

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 15 November 2011 - 04:58 PM

hi guys , i have asa 5505 non sec plus licence for my lab . i can't do vlan trunks , active / passive failover . and many features.
can i enable this feature without buy licences? i dont need spend thousand coins .


thanks :)
  • 0

#2 Sunfish

Sunfish

    Ciscoholic

  • Veterans
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1841 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:somewhere at Cisco universe

Posted 15 November 2011 - 06:41 PM

No, you have to buy the license. No other way on real hardware.

However, you can run virtual asa 5510 devices in GNS3 and then Mr. Google can "find" some activiation key for you...
  • 0

#3 alimalik8222

alimalik8222

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 55 posts

Posted 03 January 2013 - 10:54 PM

Respected Sir,

We have discounted CCNA Vouchers available
for all over the world. Special discount for IT Centers.
Validity of voucher is 3 months.


Thanks,
Best regards,
Imran.

  • 0

#4 martinlo

martinlo

    V.I.P. Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2697 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land Of 10,000 Lakes

Posted 04 January 2013 - 12:48 AM

SPAM! don't trust those vouchers, pay for exam!
  • 0

#5 martinlo

martinlo

    V.I.P. Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2697 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land Of 10,000 Lakes

Posted 04 January 2013 - 01:20 AM

Don't think about getting those Vouchers!
Why? see
http://www.sadikhov....n11853gmailcom/
  • 0

#6 The Wizard of id

The Wizard of id

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 377 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:id

Posted 24 February 2013 - 11:03 PM

No, you have to buy the license. No other way on real hardware.

However, you can run virtual asa 5510 devices in GNS3 and then Mr. Google can "find" some activiation key for you...

For the 5505 you need to have a Sceurity Plus licence, they cost about £330.  Failover isn't possible on the ASA 5505 and 5510, only on th 5520 upwards.


  • 0

#7 namrata123

namrata123

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:CCIE, CCNP, CCNA

Posted 12 April 2013 - 05:33 PM

Take a help of experts


  • 0

#8 sharpdotnet2005

sharpdotnet2005

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 21 November 2013 - 04:59 PM

Correct.


  • 0





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users