Jump to content


Problem contacting DHCP Server In VMWARE


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 sweetheart

sweetheart

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Posted 27 November 2011 - 05:37 PM

Hi,

I am facing problem contacting my dhcp server using Vmware application , i did the configration by disabling the button of the dhcp .i installed the dhcp in server that containg the NPS and all the configration i did it correct , this server conected to another server has AD and DNS . the two servers there is ping between them and every thing is going fine between them and the first server is also part in the domain .

i have the client which WIN7 cant get any IP address but from it self wich is 169.254....

i ofcourse authourised the dhcp and in the server every thin is ok . but the clent get nothing , i tried to release it and renwe it ..no way ? so what is the problem

My intreface in the vmware the vmnet 0 is auto bridged and vmnet 1 is host only

Could you please Help me
  • 0

#2 sweetheart

sweetheart

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Posted 27 November 2011 - 11:47 PM

any help !!
  • 0

#3 MarkinManchester

MarkinManchester

    Village Elder

  • Veterans
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3976 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester

Posted 28 November 2011 - 05:07 AM

Are the hosts requiring a reply from the DHCP server on the same IP subnet? DHCP requests are broadcast so if the DHCP server is on another subnet the request will never get there.

Configure IP helper

Mark
  • 0

#4 sweetheart

sweetheart

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Posted 28 November 2011 - 03:59 PM

thanx for your help , but let me tell you that the servers are on the same subnet mask , the client has no ip at all
  • 0

#5 MarkinManchester

MarkinManchester

    Village Elder

  • Veterans
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3976 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester

Posted 28 November 2011 - 08:30 PM

Let me rephrase this, Are they both in the same VLAN ?

Mark
  • 0

#6 sweetheart

sweetheart

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Posted 29 November 2011 - 04:24 PM

yes they are
  • 0

#7 MarkinManchester

MarkinManchester

    Village Elder

  • Veterans
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3976 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester

Posted 29 November 2011 - 08:37 PM

Are any problems or attempts recorded in either the dhcp event logs or the workstation? if you configure a static address on the workstation can you ping the dhcp server.

Try the obvious first!
Mark
  • 0

#8 sweetheart

sweetheart

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Posted 30 November 2011 - 12:07 AM

yes between tow servers i can ping , but let me ease the thing for you :) i think the problem is not from the configration i think the problem from the VMWARE
  • 0

#9 MarkinManchester

MarkinManchester

    Village Elder

  • Veterans
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3976 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester

Posted 30 November 2011 - 12:21 AM

OK if you think its VM I am afraid its entered a realm of which I have little knowledge.

Good luck

Mark
  • 0

#10 sweetheart

sweetheart

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Posted 30 November 2011 - 12:30 AM

BUT thank you any way at least you tried to help ? NEXT :)
  • 0

#11 sweetheart

sweetheart

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Posted 04 December 2011 - 08:32 PM

is there any one could help to make the configration of the adapters right on the VMWARE 7 ?
  • 0

#12 setnaffa

setnaffa

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:East Asia or Texas
  • Interests:helping people, keeping my family happy, doing a variety of computer stuff

Posted 22 January 2012 - 12:40 PM

Please be a little more clear.

What is host system?

Assume you are NOT trying to give the host a DHCP address from a VM sharing the same NIC. That won't work. There are ways around that if you have multiple NICs; but that's a VERY unusual config and not recommended or supported.

Also, "in real life", servers don't use DHCP, they are assigned fixed and managed IP addresses.

Lots of great advice at "http://www.xtravirt.com"...
  • 0

#13 dora

dora

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 28 April 2012 - 10:36 PM

try setting a manual static ip address on your Windows 7 client (is this client a virtual or physical machine) then try pinging the DHCP server? Do you get a reply or not?
  • 0





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users