Jump to content


Problem installing MCITP Microsof bases on windows 7


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 sweetheart

sweetheart

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Posted 03 December 2011 - 09:23 PM

hi

Could any one help me in installing Microsoft Bases on Win7 ? i got an incompatibility issues ?


Regards
  • 0

#2 Lethe

Lethe

    Insanity's Crescendo

  • Veterans
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2842 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:...

Posted 04 December 2011 - 05:54 AM

I guess if you want to get some more help you should be a bit more detailed about the problems you are facing.

Which hardware? Any error message? ...
  • 0

#3 sweetheart

sweetheart

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Posted 04 December 2011 - 05:24 PM

thank u for trying to help , but i thought i cleared the problem saying that i get a compitibility error more datailed its saying that "this program might not have installed corectly" so what is it ?
  • 0

#4 mip104

mip104

    V.I.P. Member

  • Veterans
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4046 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 December 2011 - 09:09 PM

What is the installed program about ? I am not sure if any one knows about "MCITP microsoft bases" !!
  • 0

#5 sweetheart

sweetheart

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Posted 04 December 2011 - 11:24 PM

there products from Microsoft E-Learning to instal Virtual Hard disk drive for MCITP Courses i attached a pic for it .

Attached Files


  • 0

#6 mip104

mip104

    V.I.P. Member

  • Veterans
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4046 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 05 December 2011 - 06:07 PM

there products from Microsoft E-Learning to instal Virtual Hard disk drive for MCITP Courses i attached a pic for it .

Yea I saw it, that is why Lethe asked you to describe more in details!, I had never had problems on this. May be it is not compatible with one of your hardware drivers
  • 0

#7 Lethe

Lethe

    Insanity's Crescendo

  • Veterans
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2842 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:...

Posted 05 December 2011 - 11:45 PM

By memory, that routine should only take care of copying files under the correct path which can also be done "manually" hence if the application is starting OR if the VHDs are under the correct path just ignore the message.

I remember Windows 7 giving the same error when I installed my cygwin shell which was working like a charm, so don't count too much on windows errors.

Cheers Lethe.
  • 0

#8 MarkinManchester

MarkinManchester

    Village Elder

  • Veterans
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3976 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester

Posted 06 December 2011 - 12:45 AM

How about contacting the vendor for support? Just quote your invoice or licence number and I am sure they would help.
  • 0

#9 vilas1234

vilas1234

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:nagpur
  • Interests:microsoft certification

Posted 07 December 2011 - 05:37 PM

i dont know i am also serching the answer the this question
  • 0





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users