Jump to content


Need little help with subnet

subnetting

  • Please log in to reply
58 replies to this topic

#31 turalo

turalo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NL
  • Interests:ICT - Telecom

Posted 19 March 2013 - 05:34 AM

In check results, I see that the IP's are wrong.

 

if you start this pka, you'll see it.

 

i found it also verry strange.


  • 0

#32 martinlo

martinlo

    V.I.P. Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2697 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land Of 10,000 Lakes

Posted 19 March 2013 - 08:38 AM

this one seems to be totally messed up; are u sure the PT activity # is correct for those tasks listed above?


  • 0

#33 turalo

turalo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NL
  • Interests:ICT - Telecom

Posted 19 March 2013 - 02:52 PM

this one seems to be totally messed up; are u sure the PT activity # is correct for those tasks listed above?

 

Yes, this one I just opened, and made few steps, but you can reset the activity and see it as original, that's the problem, it's verry strange.


  • 0

#34 martinlo

martinlo

    V.I.P. Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2697 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land Of 10,000 Lakes

Posted 19 March 2013 - 03:56 PM

I meant PT file (challenge) itself is messed up.  no clear and precise list of tasks to do;  and if u add IPs, u can see your completion rate goes up but when you run check activity, you see fields are not marked "correct" (still red), how is that possible?

 

check with your instructor/classmates


  • 0

#35 turalo

turalo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NL
  • Interests:ICT - Telecom

Posted 20 March 2013 - 05:42 AM

I meant PT file (challenge) itself is messed up.  no clear and precise list of tasks to do;  and if u add IPs, u can see your completion rate goes up but when you run check activity, you see fields are not marked "correct" (still red), how is that possible?

 

check with your instructor/classmates

 

preciesly, I can see the percentage is going up, but indeed errors are still there.

this is original installation file, I have installed it, and run it chapter by chapter.

 

and there is no class or instructor :( nor classmate

I'm learning by myself, from work and from home.


  • 0

#36 martinlo

martinlo

    V.I.P. Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2697 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land Of 10,000 Lakes

Posted 21 March 2013 - 03:08 AM

this VLSM is about blocks; once you figure out subnetting (number of block and range, 1st IP, B-cast) to use, you start at 0 and add block; then add next block, and so on; 

You must start with the largest requirement of hosts per subnet; going towards smaller;  otherwise you may not fit other blocks into space.

f.e. you came up u need 32 and 64 blocks. If u use 32 first then add 64 router will tell u no go and shows "overlap" messeage;

try it on a router. you do not need full network, just one router for practice is the best;  Router will tell you overlap or accept IP;


  • 0

#37 turalo

turalo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NL
  • Interests:ICT - Telecom

Posted 21 March 2013 - 03:54 AM

Step 1. Examine the network requirements.

You have been given the 192.168.1.0/24 address space to use in your network design. The network consists of the following segments:

  • The network connected to router R1 will require enough IP addresses to support 20 hosts.
  • 20 hosts mean a block of 32,
  • The network connected to router R2 will require enough IP addresses to support 20 hosts.
  • 20 host mean a block of 32
  • The link between router R1 and router R2 will require IP addresses at each end of the link.
  • between routers we need 2, so a block of 4

then we get this part, telling me not to use the first subnet (zero) ? what does that means ?

Step 2. Assign subnetwork addresses to the Topology Diagram.
  • Do not use the first subnet, subnet zero. It will be unused to allow for future address expansion.

then we get this, where first must be on r1 net, second between the routers, then 3d on r2 net.

  • Assign the first usable to the network attached to R1
  • Assign the second usable subnet to the link between R1 and R2
  • Assign the third usable subnet to the network attached to R2

 


  • Assign the first valid host address in subnet 1 to the LAN interface on R1.
  • Assign the last valid host address in subnet 1 to PC1.
  • Assign the first valid host address in subnet 2 to the WAN interface on R1.
  • Assign the last valid host address in subnet 2 to the WAN interface on R2.
  • Assign the first valid host address in subnet 3 to the LAN interface of R2.
  • Assign the last valid host address in subnet 3 to PC2.

 

 

I'm sorry to bother you so much, I'm thankfull for any help / advice . I hope to start to understand it, sothat I can move on with this course.


  • 0

#38 martinlo

martinlo

    V.I.P. Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2697 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land Of 10,000 Lakes

Posted 21 March 2013 - 04:23 AM

subnet zero is first subnet; 192.168.1.01 thru 30; .so you have to use 2nd subnet id 32; 31 - 62;

 

192.168.1.0/27 - subnet-zero

192.168.1.32/27 - ok

192.168.1.64/27 - ok

etc.


  • 0

#39 turalo

turalo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NL
  • Interests:ICT - Telecom

Posted 21 March 2013 - 07:15 AM

subnet zero is first subnet; 192.168.1.01 thru 30; .so you have to use 2nd subnet id 32; 31 - 62;

 

192.168.1.0/27 - subnet-zero

192.168.1.32/27 - ok

192.168.1.64/27 - ok

etc.

 

so that was my error, I didnot understand it well, and started from the first block, that's why it was not accepting, I'll try all from zero, and come back :)

 

thanks for now.


  • 0

#40 turalo

turalo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NL
  • Interests:ICT - Telecom

Posted 21 March 2013 - 08:22 AM

subnet zero is first subnet; 192.168.1.01 thru 30; .so you have to use 2nd subnet id 32; 31 - 62;

 

192.168.1.0/27 - subnet-zero

192.168.1.32/27 - ok

192.168.1.64/27 - ok

etc.

 

 

No, something I dont get, first of all :

 

Do not use the first subnet, subnet zero. It will be unused to allow for future address expansion.

 

what does that mean ?  I mean, If I look at your ip model,

 

192.168.1.0/27 - subnet-zero ( why this ? )  the text does not say how may, so what is my task here to preserve ? how many IP's ? why is it 32 ? not 64 ? or something ?

192.168.1.32/27 - ok

192.168.1.64/27 - ok


  • 0

#41 martinlo

martinlo

    V.I.P. Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2697 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land Of 10,000 Lakes

Posted 21 March 2013 - 12:33 PM

Long time ago routers could not use subnet zero; today subnet-zero is on by default and all routing protocol support it expect RIP v1;  Rule is that if u use classful protocol like RIP1 or command no ip subnet-zero is set on router, you must take 2 subnets away from number of subnet when subnetting; just like when u do with number of hosts; 1st subnet is called zero, last subnet is called B-cast;

 

It is the first subnet after subnetting: what ever your /x is;

192.168.1.0/27 or 192.168.1.0/28 or 192.168.1.0/30 - does not matter, 1st subnet is the one that starts at 0 but not 192.168.1.0/24 as it is not subnetted at all;

also 192.168.1.0/25 cannot be used at all;

 

B-cast subnet is last subnet : 

f.e. 192.168.1.0/26 is 255.255.255.192

192.168.1.0 -subnet 0

192.168.1.64 OK

192.168.1.128 OK

192.168.1.192 - B-cast

 

192.168.1.0/28 is 255.255.255.240

192.168.1.0 -is subnet 0

192.168.1.16

192.168.1.32

.......

192.168.1.240 - B- cast;


  • 0

#42 turalo

turalo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NL
  • Interests:ICT - Telecom

Posted 21 March 2013 - 05:07 PM

Long time ago routers could not use subnet zero; today subnet-zero is on by default and all routing protocol support it expect RIP v1;  Rule is that if u use classful protocol like RIP1 or command no ip subnet-zero is set on router, you must take 2 subnets away from number of subnet when subnetting; just like when u do with number of hosts; 1st subnet is called zero, last subnet is called B-cast;

 

It is the first subnet after subnetting: what ever your /x is;

192.168.1.0/27 or 192.168.1.0/28 or 192.168.1.0/30 - does not matter, 1st subnet is the one that starts at 0 but not 192.168.1.0/24 as it is not subnetted at all;

also 192.168.1.0/25 cannot be used at all;

 

B-cast subnet is last subnet : 

f.e. 192.168.1.0/26 is 255.255.255.192

192.168.1.0 -subnet 0

192.168.1.64 OK

192.168.1.128 OK

192.168.1.192 - B-cast

 

192.168.1.0/28 is 255.255.255.240

192.168.1.0 -is subnet 0

192.168.1.16

192.168.1.32

.......

192.168.1.240 - B- cast;

 

Router(config)#in fa0/0
Router(config-if)#ip address 192.168.1.16 255.255.255.224
Router(config-if)#no shut

 

 

still not ok, still error on IP part, in che check results page.


  • 0

#43 martinlo

martinlo

    V.I.P. Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2697 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land Of 10,000 Lakes

Posted 22 March 2013 - 01:45 AM

above examples are about concept of subnet -zero, not related to your PT excessive;  but try using 2nd subnet ; 1.33

if that does not work, only author of that PT activity can help us; you can create such PT activity file yourself;


  • 0

#44 turalo

turalo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NL
  • Interests:ICT - Telecom

Posted 22 March 2013 - 05:54 AM

above examples are about concept of subnet -zero, not related to your PT excessive;  but try using 2nd subnet ; 1.33

if that does not work, only author of that PT activity can help us; you can create such PT activity file yourself;

 

Well :( no, is still same problem, I gues you are right, there is something with this pta.

I mean I know that I'm not good in subnetting, but if your numbers does not work too, then it's the PTA?!


  • 0

#45 martinlo

martinlo

    V.I.P. Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2697 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land Of 10,000 Lakes

Posted 22 March 2013 - 07:44 AM

I got it Green on IPs; 93% with all IPs but no passwords.

 

do not use ip subnet zero; so ip address of PC1 is 192.168.1.62;

R2 interface Serial0/0/0  ip address 192.168.1.94 255.255.255.224

no /30 at all;  try filling in the rest;

 

this ptk is missing description. this is probably old example for RIP v1 where u have to use no ip subnet-zero and classfull scheme.


Edited by martinlo, 22 March 2013 - 11:44 AM.

  • 1

#46 turalo

turalo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NL
  • Interests:ICT - Telecom

Posted 22 March 2013 - 04:29 PM

I got it Green on IPs; 93% with all IPs but no passwords.

 

do not use ip subnet zero; so ip address of PC1 is 192.168.1.62;

R2 interface Serial0/0/0  ip address 192.168.1.94 255.255.255.224

no /30 at all;  try filling in the rest;

 

this ptk is missing description. this is probably old example for RIP v1 where u have to use no ip subnet-zero and classfull scheme.

 

 

thank you for helping me so much.


  • 0

#47 turalo

turalo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NL
  • Interests:ICT - Telecom

Posted 22 April 2013 - 07:28 AM

Just a little update :)
 

I was away for studying subnetting and following courses. After few weeks of CBT  tutorials, hours and hours of watching and learning, now I know that when I started this post I did not have any good understanding of subnetting at all it's like I forgot everything in all those years, all those years of IT work, i never really needed it so now I learned allot.

Now I'm still not 100% I'm still learning, but I already see many errors I did.

 

Now I'm going to search for some subnetting tasks, to use my knowledge just to train my self.

 

thanks for all help.


  • 0

#48 turalo

turalo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NL
  • Interests:ICT - Telecom

Posted 23 May 2013 - 08:01 AM

Hi guys, I'm back :) I have been studying since. I have had many different study materials, specially on subnetting, cause this is my baddest part in the whole cisco thing.

 

Now, I have started with the Cisco Press materials, and first what I learned is find the "resedint subnet."

 

Now I do know how to find it, after watching the cisco press video few times and some practice it's a peace of cake, but my problem is I did not really understand what am I finding here ? what is a resident subnet ? Is it the start IP of the range ?

 

please help / advice.

 

much thanks in advance.


  • 0

#49 martinlo

martinlo

    V.I.P. Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2697 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land Of 10,000 Lakes

Posted 23 May 2013 - 09:59 AM

resident subnet ? no idea;  1st time I hear that.


  • 0

#50 turalo

turalo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NL
  • Interests:ICT - Telecom

Posted 23 May 2013 - 03:32 PM

check the first or second video here :

 

http://www.youtube.c...YUvcRmUMUg_rt_5


  • 0

#51 turalo

turalo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NL
  • Interests:ICT - Telecom

Posted 23 May 2013 - 03:34 PM

sofar I could understan it's the first unusable adress on the network. if I check the 4th video.


  • 0

#52 MarkinManchester

MarkinManchester

    Village Elder

  • Veterans
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3976 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester

Posted 23 May 2013 - 04:56 PM

Resident subnet is a term to describe your given address space e.g. 172.32.16.0/24, how you manage that address space is subnetting


  • 1

#53 turalo

turalo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NL
  • Interests:ICT - Telecom

Posted 24 May 2013 - 08:40 PM

Yes, thanks :) now 3 days further, i get it all, this iw one of the most simple and easy way to make the calculation, finding out the given range etc...


  • 0

#54 turalo

turalo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NL
  • Interests:ICT - Telecom

Posted 06 August 2013 - 10:51 PM

Guys,

 

today I passed ICND 1 exam. it took me some months to train and understand it all.

 

But now I can subnet a network almost completely in my head :) without any cheat sheet etc... alls i very clear.

 

I wanted to thank you guys for your time and effort, for helping me many steps further in this.

 

 

many thanks.

 

of course I'm proceeding further now. planning to take icnd 2 in few months. I think for me personaly the first one was the most dificult, the base. all other will be much easyer.

 

 

I want also to say that, for me the best study material was : 1. CBT nuggets with real hardware, I'v got myself a biiiig lab :) with many switches and routers, even started a business buying and selling them. and Cisco Curriculum with Packet tracer. 

 

 


  • 0

#55 martinlo

martinlo

    V.I.P. Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2697 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land Of 10,000 Lakes

Posted 08 August 2013 - 06:47 AM

Congrats! Remember ccna is changing; are u taking new or old ICND2 ? there are major differences between those 2 versions!


  • 0

#56 turalo

turalo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NL
  • Interests:ICT - Telecom

Posted 12 August 2013 - 06:44 AM

Well, that's dificult to say :))

I was preparing with the materials of 2013 (cbt nuggets) 

I have requested the exam from pearsonvue, and in the list it's showing : Exam:100-101: CCNA Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices 1

so the numbers are new, but I'm not sure if the exam was the latest too. It says on the website that it will change on septemer 30. that's the last day of the present exam model.


  • 0

#57 martinlo

martinlo

    V.I.P. Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2697 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land Of 10,000 Lakes

Posted 12 August 2013 - 03:41 PM

that's new one; so now y need 200-101 ICND2


  • 0

#58 turalo

turalo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:NL
  • Interests:ICT - Telecom

Posted 12 August 2013 - 08:16 PM

I gues it is :) I past it easyly. I think that was the most dificult cause all others are more specified on specific topics, specialy on routing protocols etc...

So yeah, next one is ICND 2, and then VOIP and WIFI.
Now most important is to find time and get it in my head :))
I found that the dump files are also helping, when in training mode you can see your errors, find and learn more about those wrongly answered topics. for me pass4sure was the one. 90% of all questions where on exam.


  • 0

#59 martinlo

martinlo

    V.I.P. Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2697 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land Of 10,000 Lakes

Posted 14 August 2013 - 03:26 AM

using dumps is bad idea.


  • 0






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: subnetting

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users