Jump to content


CCP Express 2.7 not working as it should


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 n3twrk0p

n3twrk0p

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 02 June 2013 - 03:45 AM

Hello everyone,

I just finished installing ccpExpress 2.7 on a lab environment at work. For some reason when I click on the tabs nothing happens, I'm not able to use none of the functions, does anyone know why this is happening?

 

 

Please refer to the attached image

Attached Files


Edited by n3twrk0p, 02 June 2013 - 03:46 AM.

  • 0

#2 martinlo

martinlo

    V.I.P. Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2697 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land Of 10,000 Lakes

Posted 02 June 2013 - 04:04 AM

likely Java problem; check your Java version. what browser is that and is it supported? try other browsers, Firefox, Goggle. etc


  • 0

#3 n3twrk0p

n3twrk0p

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 02 June 2013 - 06:24 AM

likely Java problem; check your Java version. what browser is that and is it supported? try other browsers, Firefox, Goggle. etc

Hi Martinlo,

 

Thank you for your input. I've try this on both firefox and chrome which are the only browsers this prodcut supports as per cisco documentation.

http://www.cisco.com..._rel_notes.html


In regards to the java version installed I have the latest:

 

http://java.com/en/download/index.jsp


  • 0

#4 martinlo

martinlo

    V.I.P. Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2697 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land Of 10,000 Lakes

Posted 02 June 2013 - 06:35 AM

did u install ccp Express 2.7 on PC or router; I suggest one on PC; then connect to router;


  • 0

#5 n3twrk0p

n3twrk0p

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 02 June 2013 - 08:10 AM

did u install ccp Express 2.7 on PC or router; I suggest one on PC; then connect to router;

There are two versions:

 

Cisco Configuration Professional PC Base software.

 

and

 

Cisco Configuration Professional Express which is the one that runs off the router

 

The PC base one runs fine, now the one I'm having issues with is the Express version and that's the one I need to have working. I will try a different version of Java an older one and see how it goes. I will provide feedback once I do that. 


  • 0

#6 martinlo

martinlo

    V.I.P. Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2697 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land Of 10,000 Lakes

Posted 02 June 2013 - 08:22 AM

express...eh, that one I have no experience; check if your router IOS supports it; check flash space, etc


  • 0

#7 n3twrk0p

n3twrk0p

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 02 June 2013 - 12:39 PM

I did a rollback of the latest java and installed the recommended one, I just noticed that thru ie I'm receiving the following errors:

 

Webpage error details
 
User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/4.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0)
Timestamp: Sun, 2 Jun 2013 01:44:23 UTC
 
 
Message: Expected ';'
Line: 1664
Char: 4
Code: 0
 
 
Message: Expected identifier, string or number
Line: 1062
Char: 3
Code: 0
 
 
Message: Object expected
Line: 149
Char: 1
Code: 0
 
 
Message: 'jQuery' is undefined
Line: 531
Char: 3
Code: 0

  • 0





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users