Jump to content


Professional or Associate exams to maintain CCNP


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 celt

celt

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 04 June 2014 - 11:19 PM

   Friends,

 

     Am looking to do exam to keep my Cisco CCNP relevant, and was going to do CCNA Security, but friend told me you have to do a professional level exam to keep your CCNP , not an associate level one ......


          Whats your take?

           If thats the case, I might try to do CCIE written instead ....

 

 

 


  • 0

#2 warmanov

warmanov

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 19 June 2014 - 05:35 PM

yes,at least you must go for professional level...


  • 0

#3 jornlux

jornlux

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 14 August 2014 - 08:55 PM

How about going for CCDP ? You do have to do the CCDA exam first, but then it's just one more to get the CCDP certification, as two of the CCNP R&S exams overlap with CCDP.

 

http://www.cisco.com...ccdp/index.html


  • 0

#4 martinlo

martinlo

    V.I.P. Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2697 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land Of 10,000 Lakes

Posted 15 August 2014 - 12:17 PM

How about going for CCDP ? You do have to do the CCDA exam first, but then it's just one more to get the CCDP certification, as two of the CCNP R&S exams overlap with CCDP.

 

http://www.cisco.com...ccdp/index.html

 

I like that idea! you need ARCH at Pro level; then just CCDA associate to get cert. (in any order is OK)


Edited by martinlo, 15 August 2014 - 12:19 PM.

  • 0

#5 eXPlosionas

eXPlosionas

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Location:Lithuania

Posted 24 August 2014 - 09:29 PM

I have a simmilar question.

When you first do one of CCNP exams, how much time do you have to pass other two, until that first becomes invalid?


  • 0

#6 martinlo

martinlo

    V.I.P. Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2697 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land Of 10,000 Lakes

Posted 25 August 2014 - 06:13 AM

I have a simmilar question.

When you first do one of CCNP exams, how much time do you have to pass other two, until that first becomes invalid?

 

3 years; new exams are available on January 2015, which means u cannot take old exams anymore. but you can mix and match.; i.e take old one now , 2 new ones later.

 

see https://learningnetw...e/419496#419496


Edited by martinlo, 25 August 2014 - 06:14 AM.

  • 0

#7 eXPlosionas

eXPlosionas

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Location:Lithuania

Posted 18 November 2014 - 11:24 PM

in 3 years i have to take second exam and after another 3 years third?


  • 0

#8 martinlo

martinlo

    V.I.P. Member

  • Global Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2697 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land Of 10,000 Lakes

Posted 20 November 2014 - 04:04 AM

You must finish within 3 years of taking/passing 1st exam. so CCNP is 3-exam cert. it means to get CCNP cert, you must take all 3 exams within 3 years of each others.  you must be certify within 3 years.

 

certifications are valid for 3 years. to re-new one must pass 1 exam from same level cert or ccie written.

 

not that bad, CCNP Security or Voice are 5-exam cert. all 5 exams must be taken within 3 years of each others.


  • 0





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users