Jump to content


Softphone


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1 noodles

noodles

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Azerbaijan

Posted 11 June 2008 - 01:37 AM

hello people!
here is question: can i use softphone instead of real ip phones or analog phones to prepare for exam? i mean, can i connect computer running softphone to the 3800 series router and get some effect?
  • 0

#2 skybaba

skybaba

    Best Poster June 2008

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 177 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Right in front of you......

Posted 11 June 2008 - 06:12 AM

Hi Noodles,

YES!!!! You can use Softphone, but NOT just any Softphone.
I've been able to successfully connect IP Blue SoftPhone to my CME running on a Cisco 3725 Router.
I've also been able to connect the IP Blue phone to my CallManager 4.x, so I guess it will work with your 3800 as long as your router can run Telephony Services or Call Manager Express.
The IP Blue VTGO emulates a Cisco 79xx phone.

You can get it from this link: hxxp://www.ipblue.com/download.asp?software=vtgo_adv

The only downside it that it's requires a license to run FULLY.
Without the License, you can only have a 2 minute conversation with it and it will only run for about 20 minutes; after which it shuts down.....so I guess you'll have to restart it quite often :D :)
Since I'm only using it in a Lab environment, that's not a problem for me.

Below are the features supported by the IP Blue VTGO copied from their website.
I've highlighted the key features I think you'll need for your home-lab while preparing for CCVP.

* Emulates Cisco 79xx line of IP phones with dual 14 button expansion modules
* Tested and certified with CallManagers 3.2-4.1, CallManager Express
* Supports Cisco Survival Remote Site Telephony, redundant CallManagers, DHCP option 150
* High quality-low latency using multiple codecs (G.711, GSM 6.10, G.729), QoS support
* Accessibility features for visually impaired users include text to speech and keyboard shortcuts
* Supports Extension Mobility
* XML telephony services
* Configuration Wizard with user-definable profiles
* Supports a wide range of external USB audio devices
* STUN/UPnP NAT traversal, SKINNY fix-up protocol friendly
* Call log with Callback
* Call recording, storage and playback with email attachment
* Integration with LDAP directories, MS Outlook, Windows Address Book, Instant Messengers (Microsoft, Yahoo, AOL)
* Language Localization (English, Dutch, Danish)
* Dialing from MS Outlook, Web pages and much more

Hope that helps.

Rgrds,

Skybaba


hello people!
here is question: can i use softphone instead of real ip phones or analog phones to prepare for exam? i mean, can i connect computer running softphone to the 3800 series router and get some effect?


Edited by skybaba, 11 June 2008 - 06:13 AM.

  • 0

#3 Ford Mustang

Ford Mustang

    Super Member

  • Veterans
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 686 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:In front of my computer
  • Interests:Cisco, Networking, Computers, Cars, Musics, Football....

Posted 11 June 2008 - 08:20 AM

Yepz dude you can use a softphone installed in your PC...It will work fine...
And also Skybaba has given a very good detail how to do it..

Ciao
  • 0

#4 noodles

noodles

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Azerbaijan

Posted 11 June 2008 - 02:27 PM

wow! thanks men, you are cool!!!

The only downside it that it's requires a license to run FULLY.
Without the License, you can only have a 2 minute conversation with it and it will only run for about 20 minutes; after which it shuts down.....so I guess you'll have to restart it quite often



and i think it will be fine for me, too :D
  • 0

#5 Zalas

Zalas

    V.I.P. Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1090 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Port Elizabeth

Posted 11 June 2008 - 04:51 PM

Great info Sky, i read a post where you can simulate IP Blue phone in a dynamips environment, but would like a more detailed way of doing this....
  • 0

#6 noodles

noodles

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Azerbaijan

Posted 11 June 2008 - 06:41 PM

Great info Sky, i read a post where you can simulate IP Blue phone in a dynamips environment, but would like a more detailed way of doing this....


i would like too.. :rolleyes:
  • 0

#7 skybaba

skybaba

    Best Poster June 2008

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 177 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Right in front of you......

Posted 11 June 2008 - 07:05 PM

Zalas,

Could you please explain what you mean by your statment:

you can simulate IP Blue phone in a dynamips environment

I assume you mean connecting the IP Blue Phone to CallManager Express (CME) running in Dynamips?

Well, I've been able to successfully run CME on Dynamips using a Cisco 3725 IOS (c3725-ipvoice-mz.123-14.T7.bin).
This IOS supports the Telephony features for CallManager Express version 3.x

Is this what you're referring to??

Rgrds,
Skybaba


Great info Sky, i read a post where you can simulate IP Blue phone in a dynamips environment, but would like a more detailed way of doing this....


i would like too.. :rolleyes:


  • 0

#8 Zalas

Zalas

    V.I.P. Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1090 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Port Elizabeth

Posted 11 June 2008 - 07:48 PM

exactly what i was looking for,
thing is i havent started my lab yet, jsut asking around trying to get an idea.
Do you still have the Lab(dynamips) or setup steps?????? thanks boet
  • 0

#9 Zalas

Zalas

    V.I.P. Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1090 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Port Elizabeth

Posted 11 June 2008 - 07:48 PM

exactly what i was looking for,
thing is i havent started my lab yet, jsut asking around trying to get an idea.
Do you still have the Lab(dynamips) or setup steps?????? thanks boet
  • 0

#10 skybaba

skybaba

    Best Poster June 2008

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 177 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Right in front of you......

Posted 11 June 2008 - 08:38 PM

I'm definitely happy to help.
I've still got the lab setup, however, in the last couple of weeks I've been focusing on CallManager itself rather than Call Manager Express because I'm working on writing the CIPT exam in about 2 weeks time.

Check this site out, you should get a very good idea.....in fact I believe I used their Dynamips .NET file and also downloaded the 3725 IOS from there.

hxxp://www.en.persianadmins.com/article/cisco/Config_Cisco_Routers_for_Call_Manager_2007072313.html

Do let me know if you find the information useful.

Rgrds,
Skybaba

exactly what i was looking for,
thing is i havent started my lab yet, jsut asking around trying to get an idea.
Do you still have the Lab(dynamips) or setup steps?????? thanks boet


  • 0

#11 Zalas

Zalas

    V.I.P. Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1090 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Port Elizabeth

Posted 11 June 2008 - 08:58 PM

thanks bud, will let you know
  • 0

#12 noodles

noodles

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Azerbaijan

Posted 12 June 2008 - 02:23 PM

hi, Skybaba. i tried IP Blue Phone to connect to the dynamips but it is so slow and it never registers with router, it keeps searching for tftp? any advice?

Edited by noodles, 12 June 2008 - 02:25 PM.

  • 0

#13 Zalas

Zalas

    V.I.P. Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1090 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Port Elizabeth

Posted 12 June 2008 - 04:29 PM

Hey Noodles

Give me your .net file and i will try and replicate your scenario
  • 0

#14 noodles

noodles

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Azerbaijan

Posted 12 June 2008 - 04:58 PM

Hey Noodles

Give me your .net file and i will try and replicate your scenario


my .net file is a simple dynamips file and 7200 ios. and this ios supports telefony-services command, i decide use it. you can check it for youself
  • 0

#15 Zalas

Zalas

    V.I.P. Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1090 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Port Elizabeth

Posted 12 June 2008 - 05:06 PM

Hey Noodles

Give me your .net file and i will try and replicate your scenario


my .net file is a simple dynamips file and 7200 ios. and this ios supports telefony-services command, i decide use it. you can check it for youself



ok then, but i wanted to replicate the issue that you have....
  • 0

#16 noodles

noodles

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Azerbaijan

Posted 12 June 2008 - 05:25 PM

Hey Noodles

Give me your .net file and i will try and replicate your scenario


my .net file is a simple dynamips file and 7200 ios. and this ios supports telefony-services command, i decide use it. you can check it for youself



ok then, but i wanted to replicate the issue that you have....


my issue with ip blue phone, it work so slow and tries to connect to the tftp server, i remove from settings tftp sever and write my router addres but it looks for tftp :blink:
  • 0

#17 skybaba

skybaba

    Best Poster June 2008

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 177 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Right in front of you......

Posted 12 June 2008 - 11:19 PM

Hi Zalas/Noodles,

Have you got DHCP running on your network? Is DHCP being provided by router or a server?
The IP Blue Phone supports Option 150 (for TFTP Server Address), so you may need to configure this on your DHCP Server (which could be a Router or a Server).
In my case, I've got DHCP running on a Cisco Router which is also my Default Gateway.
I included option 150 in the DHCP config for my Voice VLAN so my IP Phones know as well.


Ayo_Egde_RTR#sh run | beg ip dhcp pool

ip dhcp pool Voice
network 10.10.51.0 255.255.255.0
default-router 10.10.51.254
dns-server 194.74.65.69 62.6.40.178
domain-name Cisco
option 150 ip 10.10.51.103
lease infinite

That's one of the reasons why I think IP Blue may have a problem.


In my setup, the CME Router (running in Dynamips) is my TFTP Server (for the IP Phones), so I had to copy the Phone files (.bin, .sbin, ringtones and so on) into Flash.
I also had to include the following IOS Commands on the CME Router to tell the router to provide TFTP access to the files specified:

conf t
tftp-server flash:<FileName>

(The above command assumes you've already copied the specified file(s) into the Flash of your router....in my case the CME Router running on Dynamips)

Hope this helps, if not, you may need to post your router config.

Cheers,

Skybaba
  • 0

#18 noodles

noodles

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Azerbaijan

Posted 13 June 2008 - 02:38 AM

Hi Zalas/Noodles,

Have you got DHCP running on your network? Is DHCP being provided by router or a server?
The IP Blue Phone supports Option 150 (for TFTP Server Address), so you may need to configure this on your DHCP Server (which could be a Router or a Server).
In my case, I've got DHCP running on a Cisco Router which is also my Default Gateway.
I included option 150 in the DHCP config for my Voice VLAN so my IP Phones know as well.


Ayo_Egde_RTR#sh run | beg ip dhcp pool

ip dhcp pool Voice
network 10.10.51.0 255.255.255.0
default-router 10.10.51.254
dns-server 194.74.65.69 62.6.40.178
domain-name Cisco
option 150 ip 10.10.51.103
lease infinite

That's one of the reasons why I think IP Blue may have a problem.


In my setup, the CME Router (running in Dynamips) is my TFTP Server (for the IP Phones), so I had to copy the Phone files (.bin, .sbin, ringtones and so on) into Flash.
I also had to include the following IOS Commands on the CME Router to tell the router to provide TFTP access to the files specified:

conf t
tftp-server flash:<FileName>

(The above command assumes you've already copied the specified file(s) into the Flash of your router....in my case the CME Router running on Dynamips)

Hope this helps, if not, you may need to post your router config.

Cheers,

Skybaba


dhcp option works after your config, but can you provide a little bit more info about tftp? what files should i copy there and where on dynamips?
thanks!
  • 0

#19 skybaba

skybaba

    Best Poster June 2008

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 177 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Right in front of you......

Posted 13 June 2008 - 04:10 AM

Noddles,

I'm not entirely sure what files IP Blue would require from TFTP.
I've got a bunch of stuff on my Flash that I've specified using the "tftp-server" command for the IP Phones.
As I said before, I've got REAL Cisco IP Phones alongside the IP Blue, so I'm not sure which files the IP Blue would need "explicitly"

I'll try to upload my config and .net file tomorrow and I'll also let you know which specific files I copied unto the flash.
To answer your question about "where" to copy the files to; here's what I did.

- I added some extra flash to my CME dynamips router. I believe I did this by amending the .net file and assigning 256 to Disk0
- I then easred the flash of the CME dynamips router (using the erase flash command)
- next I copied the files I needed unto the Flash of my CME Dynamips Router from a TFTT server running on my PC => copy tftp:P0004344554444.bin flash
- lastly, I used the command tftp-server flash:P0004344554444.bin to tell the CME dynamips router to act as a TFTP server to the Phones.

(I just made up the filename P0004344554444.bin)

I'll try and get the config for you tomorrow.

HTH,
Skybaba



dhcp option works after your config, but can you provide a little bit more info about tftp? what files should i copy there and where on dynamips?
thanks!


  • 0

#20 noodles

noodles

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Azerbaijan

Posted 13 June 2008 - 02:17 PM

hi, skybaba! thanks for the info, waiting for files:)
  • 0

#21 Zalas

Zalas

    V.I.P. Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1090 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Port Elizabeth

Posted 13 June 2008 - 04:34 PM

This info is to much for me, to complex. Thanks anyway guys
  • 0

#22 skybaba

skybaba

    Best Poster June 2008

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 177 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Right in front of you......

Posted 13 June 2008 - 04:44 PM

Hi Noodles,

I'm sorry I won't be able to post the files today.
I got home really late last night so I haven't had time to switch on the Dynamips server.....it's in the Loft (like the attic), so I'll need to climb a ladder to reach it.

I'll definitely get it for you over the weekend matey!!!
Sorry for any inconvenience.

@ Zalas,

Not to worry, you'll get your head around it all in no time.

Cheers Guys,

Skybaba



hi, skybaba! thanks for the info, waiting for files:)


  • 0

#23 Zalas

Zalas

    V.I.P. Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1090 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Port Elizabeth

Posted 13 June 2008 - 05:07 PM

thanks skybaba
I'l work on the things one by one and get my head around it
  • 0

#24 noodles

noodles

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Azerbaijan

Posted 13 June 2008 - 07:39 PM

Hi Noodles,

I'm sorry I won't be able to post the files today.
I got home really late last night so I haven't had time to switch on the Dynamips server.....it's in the Loft (like the attic), so I'll need to climb a ladder to reach it.

I'll definitely get it for you over the weekend matey!!!
Sorry for any inconvenience.


no, it is ok. i will wait, thanks in advance.
  • 0

#25 skybaba

skybaba

    Best Poster June 2008

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 177 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Right in front of you......

Posted 18 June 2008 - 02:17 AM

Noodles,

Sorry for the late reply......busy busy busy!! ;) ;)

Here's the config that worked for me.
The first is the Dynamips NET file, while the second is my running config.

I've highlighted the important part of the config.

Hope it helps. B) B)


[localhost]

[[ROUTER R1]]

image = /opt/dynamips/images/c3725-ipvoice-mz.123-14.T7.BIN
ram = 160
disk0 = 128
disk1 = 64
model = 3725
idlepc = 0x61e60b80
F0/0 = NIO_gen_eth:eth1

===========

3725_voice#sh run
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 2935 bytes
!
! No configuration change since last restart
!
version 12.3
service timestamps debug datetime msec
service timestamps log datetime msec
service password-encryption
!
hostname 3725_voice
!
boot-start-marker
boot-end-marker
!
logging buffered 4096 debugging
enable secret 5 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
!
no aaa new-model
!
resource policy
!
memory-size iomem 5
clock timezone GMT 0
ip subnet-zero
ip cef
!
!
no ip dhcp use vrf connected
!
!
no ftp-server write-enable
!
username xxx privilege 15 password 7 55555555555
!
!
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
ip address 10.10.51.101 255.255.255.0
speed 100
full-duplex
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
no ip address
shutdown
duplex auto
speed auto
!
ip default-gateway 10.10.51.254
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.10.51.254
!
ip http server
!
!
!
tftp-server flash:P00306000100.bin
tftp-server flash:P00306000100.sbn
tftp-server flash:MoH.wav
tftp-server flash:P00306000100.loads
tftp-server flash:P00306000100.sb2
tftp-server flash:P00303010102.bin
tftp-server flash:P00403010102.bin
tftp-server flash:P00405000400.bin
tftp-server flash:P00405000400.sbn
tftp-server flash:DistinctiveRingList.xml
tftp-server flash:RingList.xml
tftp-server flash:Bass.raw

!
control-plane
!
dial-peer voice 100 voip
description SIP Server Dial-Peer Extension 1003
destination-pattern 11..
session protocol sipv2
session target ipv4:10.10.51.102
dtmf-relay rtp-nte
codec g711ulaw
no vad
!
dial-peer voice 300 voip
description Dial Peer for Site 3
destination-pattern 3...
session target ipv4:10.10.51.103
!
dial-peer voice 900 voip
description SIP Server Dial-Peer for PSTN Calls
destination-pattern 0T
session protocol sipv2
session target ipv4:10.10.51.102
dtmf-relay rtp-nte
codec g711ulaw
no vad
!
sip-ua
authentication username xxxx password xxxxxxxxx
no remote-party-id
retry invite 4
retry response 4
retry bye 4
retry cancel 4
registrar ipv4:10.10.51.102 expires 120
sip-server ipv4:10.10.51.102
!
!
telephony-service
load 7910 P00405000400
load 7960-7940 P00306000100
max-ephones 10
max-dn 10
ip source-address 10.10.51.101 port 2000
auto assign 1 to 3
system message MoNET Enterprise Solutions
url services http://phone-xml.berbee.com/menu.xml
network-locale GB
create cnf-files version-stamp 7960 Apr 26 2008 19:04:44
max-conferences 8 gain -6
moh MoH.wav
transfer-system full-consult
secondary-dialtone 9
!
!
ephone-dn 1
number 1001 no-reg primary
name Tom Scott
!
!
ephone-dn 2
number 1002 no-reg primary
name Matt Damon
!
!
ephone-dn 3
number 1003 no-reg primary
!
!
ephone-dn 5
!
!
ephone 1
mac-address 0003.6BDD.3B6B
type 7960
button 1:1
!
!
!
ephone 2
mac-address 0014.22E5.68B4
type 7960
button 1:2

!
!
!
line con 0
exec-timeout 180 0
login local
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
login local
!
ntp clock-period 17183540
ntp server 10.10.50.254
ntp server 10.10.51.254 prefer
!
end
  • 0

#26 noodles

noodles

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 253 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Azerbaijan

Posted 18 June 2008 - 04:35 AM

wow!!!
thanks man, thanks for your time. i will try it this weekend. you are the best guys!
  • 0

#27 vijayvjy

vijayvjy

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:INDIA

Posted 21 June 2008 - 10:50 PM

it's really very useful for me as i m also preparing for ccvp...
but one question i wana ask is that
can we make successful ccie voice lab with the help of dynamips and vmware....????
comments plz..!!
  • 0

#28 Zalas

Zalas

    V.I.P. Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1090 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Port Elizabeth

Posted 23 June 2008 - 04:08 PM

I heard it works, i am still in the beginning phases also, but it helps for the cvoice exam.
  • 0

#29 Badben

Badben

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 106 posts

Posted 23 June 2008 - 04:29 PM

it's really very useful for me as i m also preparing for ccvp...
but one question i wana ask is that
can we make successful ccie voice lab with the help of dynamips and vmware....????
comments plz..!!


hxxp://corner-il.[websitebanned]/2007/05/ccie-voice-home-lab-with-dynamipsvmware.html
  • 0

#30 Zalas

Zalas

    V.I.P. Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1090 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Port Elizabeth

Posted 23 June 2008 - 05:19 PM

it's really very useful for me as i m also preparing for ccvp...
but one question i wana ask is that
can we make successful ccie voice lab with the help of dynamips and vmware....????
comments plz..!!


hxxp://corner-il.[websitebanned]/2007/05/ccie-voice-home-lab-with-dynamipsvmware.html


Hi BB

i went to that website, looked at the whole thing, for a beginner like me, that thing is complicated, Have you worked on it???
  • 0





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users