Jump to content


configure voice and data vlan on same port help need


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 ITshare

ITshare

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riyadh

Posted 27 December 2008 - 07:27 PM

Hi guys,
I have a switch 4503 , I configure voice and data vlan and assingned to each port of supervisor engine , the problem is when I plug phone to the interneface fa 1/0 ------>then pc to phone . pc gets the ip range of 10.0.1.0 but ip phone doesnt get ip ......
kindly give me the commands to let vlans works


the networks are like this : DATA VLAN :-10.0.1.0/24
VOICE VLAN :-10.0.2.0/24
IP CALL MANGER:-10.0.1.5/24
  • 0

#2 nicomakz

nicomakz

    Cisco Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 334 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 27 December 2008 - 10:53 PM

What version of callmanager are you using? It is supposed that its DHCP server can only serve IP phones, not PCs.

Check the DHCP pool (subnet) configuration there, among other things.
  • 0

#3 ITshare

ITshare

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riyadh

Posted 28 December 2008 - 12:30 AM

What version of callmanager are you using? It is supposed that its DHCP server can only serve IP phones, not PCs.

Check the DHCP pool (subnet) configuration there, among other things.



I configure DHCP pools on switch 4503 and call manager is 6.1.2 , I have no idea of call manager
  • 0

#4 jon0881

jon0881

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 127 posts

Posted 28 December 2008 - 12:36 AM

Can you copy and paste the port config here?

Are you using the access port vlan ??? and voice vlan ??? commands on the ports?

Do you have any IP helper addresses configured?
  • 0

#5 nagen

nagen

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 246 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada

Posted 28 December 2008 - 01:35 AM

ip helper-address may be u need it !
  • 0

#6 ArronG

ArronG

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 86 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Up North, Great Britain

Posted 28 December 2008 - 07:06 AM

The CallManager is on the wrong subnet.
It should be sitting in the voice VLAN.
I would create a DHCP pool on the switch for the DATA VLAN and let CallManager
handle the DHCP on the Voice VLAN.
If you don't want to use DHCP from the CCM then make sure you have option 150 set
on the switch and point it at the CCM.

ArronG.
  • 0

#7 nicomakz

nicomakz

    Cisco Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 334 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 December 2008 - 07:14 AM

Communications Manager is not necessarily on wrong subnet, it depends on the configuration of its DHCP pool and possibly of helper addresses.
  • 0

#8 voipguy19

voipguy19

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 28 December 2008 - 04:24 PM

hi ,
you need to assign "ip helper address "on switch it will solve your problem
  • 0

#9 ITshare

ITshare

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riyadh

Posted 28 December 2008 - 05:22 PM

hi ,
you need to assign "ip helper address "on switch it will solve your problem




thanks all of yours views, I will try and let you know the result
  • 0

#10 nicomakz

nicomakz

    Cisco Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 334 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 30 December 2008 - 02:14 AM

Hey, ITshare, how are your experiments going?
  • 0

#11 bilgisayar

bilgisayar

    Best Poster in January 2007

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1843 posts

Posted 31 December 2008 - 07:07 AM

we need to check couple of things so, we need some of your configurations and network details vlan settins, dhcp scopes etc ...

Edited by bilgisayar, 31 December 2008 - 07:10 AM.

  • 0

#12 nicomakz

nicomakz

    Cisco Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 334 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 December 2008 - 10:54 AM

And of course the topology would help a lot!
  • 0

#13 skybaba

skybaba

    Best Poster June 2008

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 177 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Right in front of you......

Posted 02 January 2009 - 11:59 AM

To begin with, I think one fundamental thing you need to do is to ensure your CCM isn't on your Data VLAN.
From the info you've provided this is the case, so I would advise you review that.
Secondly, I would consider using one device to issue DHCP Addresses solely. Either the switch or CCM. Please note this is just a recommendation cos I think it allows easier administration.
If your DHCP Server isn't on the same VLAN as the devices, then ip helper-addresses would be needed.

Now to your question, I would assume a couple of things since you've provided partial info:

10.0.1.0/24 (DATA VLAN) = VLAN 150
10.0.2.0/24 (VOICE VLAN) = VLAN 160

Since you've got a 4500 switch, I believe you can configure your ports using the two methods below. I'm not entirely sure if you can use the 3rd method on a 4500 but I'll include it anyway

config t
interface FastEthernet 2/3
switchport mode access
switchport access vlan 150
switchport voice vlan 160

OR

config t
interface FastEthernet 2/3
switchport mode access
switchport access vlan 160
switchport voice vlan dot1p

(Remember: I'm not entirely sure if you can use this 3rd method on a 4500....but thought I should add it anyway cos it works on my 3500 lab switch)

config t
interface FastEthernet2/3
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport trunk native vlan 150
switchport mode trunk
switchport voice vlan 160


Lastly, like Bilgisayar and Nikomakz suggested, please try and provide more info.

Happy New Year!!!!!

Rgrds,
Skybaba
  • 0

#14 cousin belof

cousin belof

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:underworld

Posted 03 January 2009 - 09:12 AM

Here is what I have on my POE bro

interface FastEthernet0/4
switchport mode access
switchport voice vlan 15
srr-queue bandwidth share 10 10 60 20
srr-queue bandwidth shape 10 0 0 0
mls qos trust device cisco-phone
mls qos trust cos
auto qos voip cisco-phone
spanning-tree portfast










Hi guys,
I have a switch 4503 , I configure voice and data vlan and assingned to each port of supervisor engine , the problem is when I plug phone to the interneface fa 1/0 ------>then pc to phone . pc gets the ip range of 10.0.1.0 but ip phone doesnt get ip ......
kindly give me the commands to let vlans works


the networks are like this : DATA VLAN :-10.0.1.0/24
VOICE VLAN :-10.0.2.0/24
IP CALL MANGER:-10.0.1.5/24


  • 0

#15 kironline

kironline

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 327 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 03 January 2009 - 09:31 PM

I think you must have forgotten the switchport voice vlan command on the switch ports. Also make sure you have a default gateway defined in the dhcp scope along with option 150.


switchport access vlan 150
switchport voice vlan 160

Edited by kironline, 04 January 2009 - 03:16 AM.

  • 0

#16 nicomakz

nicomakz

    Cisco Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 334 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 January 2009 - 10:12 PM

Skybaba, the 1st or 2nd method should work.

The 3rd one, using a trunk, is not recommended (although it could work as well). It was the only alternative for a couple of devices during the first implementations, but not anymore, so Cisco doesnt recommend it nowadays, due mainly to security reasons.

The 1st method is the recommended one, where you use separate VLANs for voice and Data. The 2nd one is acceptable, but you will be using the same VLAN for both kinds of traffic.


HTH

Edited by nicomakz, 03 January 2009 - 10:14 PM.

  • 0

#17 ITshare

ITshare

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riyadh

Posted 06 January 2009 - 10:00 AM

Skybaba, the 1st or 2nd method should work.

The 3rd one, using a trunk, is not recommended (although it could work as well). It was the only alternative for a couple of devices during the first implementations, but not anymore, so Cisco doesnt recommend it nowadays, due mainly to security reasons.

The 1st method is the recommended one, where you use separate VLANs for voice and Data. The 2nd one is acceptable, but you will be using the same VLAN for both kinds of traffic.


HTH



when I try check ip helper address command its still not working , when i try to ping from my pc (port 1/5 in vlan 10 ip is 10.1.1.10/24(data vlan)) to call mananger (port 1/10 vlan 20 ip 10.1.2.1 (voice vlan )) it doesn't reply me , when I ping one vlan gateway like 10.1.1.254 to 10.1.2.254 it gives me reply in switch it self, but I cannot ping to my call manager dont know why even I enable the IP ROUING ALSO the switch is 4503E
  • 0

#18 ITshare

ITshare

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riyadh

Posted 06 January 2009 - 06:54 PM

Skybaba, the 1st or 2nd method should work.

The 3rd one, using a trunk, is not recommended (although it could work as well). It was the only alternative for a couple of devices during the first implementations, but not anymore, so Cisco doesnt recommend it nowadays, due mainly to security reasons.

The 1st method is the recommended one, where you use separate VLANs for voice and Data. The 2nd one is acceptable, but you will be using the same VLAN for both kinds of traffic.


HTH



when I try check ip helper address command its still not working , when i try to ping from my pc (port 1/5 in vlan 10 ip is 10.1.1.10/24(data vlan)) to call mananger (port 1/10 vlan 20 ip 10.1.2.1 (voice vlan )) it doesn't reply me , when I ping one vlan gateway like 10.1.1.254 to 10.1.2.254 it gives me reply in switch it self, but I cannot ping to my call manager dont know why even I enable the IP ROUING ALSO the switch is 4503E





I would like configure dhcp for IP PHONES on CALL MANAGER and another dhcp on CORESWITCH for DATA access so in this case what will be the VLANS I will create and access parameters on switchports. Kindly suggest.
  • 0

#19 nicomakz

nicomakz

    Cisco Expert

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 334 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 06 January 2009 - 10:23 PM

You have always first to be sure your topology is well connected!

when I ping one vlan gateway like 10.1.1.254 to 10.1.2.254 it gives me reply...

Didnt you mean 10.1.1.254 OR 10.1.2.254? Are you still pinging from your PC (on port 1/5)?

Back to Dec 27, 2008. Did you configured a subnet for the DHCP?

Can you provide a topology of your network?

Edited by nicomakz, 06 January 2009 - 10:25 PM.

  • 0

#20 kironline

kironline

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 327 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 07 January 2009 - 06:22 AM

just curious....can you do a show vlan on your switch and see if the vlans exist. It happened to me once when I accidentaly deleted vlan.dat file and all my vlans got wiped off and I had similar problem reaching subnets...
  • 0

#21 ITshare

ITshare

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 135 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Riyadh

Posted 07 January 2009 - 07:03 PM

just curious....can you do a show vlan on your switch and see if the vlans exist. It happened to me once when I accidentaly deleted vlan.dat file and all my vlans got wiped off and I had similar problem reaching subnets...




vlans exist in #show vlans command
there is no problem with the vlans
  • 0

#22 M.Sohail Ashraf

M.Sohail Ashraf

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Saudi Arabia

Posted 07 January 2009 - 09:10 PM

Hi guys,
I have a switch 4503 , I configure voice and data vlan and assingned to each port of supervisor engine , the problem is when I plug phone to the interneface fa 1/0 ------>then pc to phone . pc gets the ip range of 10.0.1.0 but ip phone doesnt get ip ......
kindly give me the commands to let vlans works


the networks are like this : DATA VLAN :-10.0.1.0/24
VOICE VLAN :-10.0.2.0/24
IP CALL MANGER:-10.0.1.5/24


I am ccvp Certified. This is my shared folder CCNA, CCVP and MCSE meterial and dumps are available on this link


http://www.[nofileshares].com/account/dir/8113725/8c68b197/sharing.html?rnd=37


pray for me for the best

Allah Hafiz
  • 0





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users