Jump to content


CAN YOU ADD NEW DEVICES IN PACKET TRACER


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Raj Cisco

Raj Cisco

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 25 July 2011 - 04:45 AM

In Packet tracer i see only few cisco routers and some old switches. Is there any chance we can add more router and switches like 6500 series in packet tracer ? In GNS3 it is possible. Please, help.
  • 0

#2 vijay_poonia

vijay_poonia

    Cisco Routing & Switching

  • Technical Experts
  • PipPipPip
  • 477 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 25 July 2011 - 02:57 PM

No, its not possible to add custom devices in PT....

In GNS, there is only few supported IOS (ofcourse not MLS and L2).


  • 0

#3 tyrese2525

tyrese2525

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 30 July 2011 - 02:03 AM

l need help from you, how can l download packet tracer? l am having ccna exam soon
  • -1

#4 Darby Weaver

Darby Weaver

    V.I.P. Member

  • Honorary members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8268 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 30 July 2011 - 08:49 PM

l need help from you, how can l download packet tracer? l am having ccna exam soon


Go the Cisco Academy it is free for students for life.
  • 1

#5 arielbarriga

arielbarriga

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA

Posted 06 August 2011 - 02:25 PM

Go the Cisco Academy it is free for students for life.


http://www.cisco.com...cketTracer.html

hope that helps
  • 0

#6 Unixy

Unixy

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 136 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Israel
  • Interests:party lover:)

Posted 06 August 2011 - 05:17 PM

Or alternatively, you can come over to my house and use my copy of PT. You can crash on my couch if you want:)
  • 0





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users